Spain: +34 ‭868 088 105 -|- UK: FREEPHONE 0800 088 5569

Privacy Policy

Please find below Prestige Golf & Beach’s privacy policy.

Prestige Golf & Beach respects your privacy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you remain in control of your personal information.

With your consent, we will hold your data securely and agree to only ever share your data when you expressly allow for us to do so. When you share any preferences for data with us, we will use this to make sure you get the information that you want and to make our services better all round.

This policy will explain how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data. It applies to Prestige Golf & Beach’s web pages and newsletters.

This privacy policy does not cover any external websites that any of Prestige Golf & Beach links to.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We use e-newsletter sign-up requests, webforms, guide requests, website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) to gather information and to learn more about how our website is used.

NEWSLETTERS

We send out regular newsletters by email, to keep interested parties informed of news, products, events, promotions, and activities they might find of use. So we can send the newsletters, we request contact details including, but not limited to your email address, name, and company details.

We only collect this data when we have your consent, and retain it on a secure database. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within one calendar month of receiving the request.

REGISTRATION

Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we clearly state the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict policy on the protection of our data, which means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy.

FORMS OF CONTACT

If you get in touch with us via email, we will permanently retain your email and our response to it. Unless we receive a request from all included email addresses to act otherwise.

If you contact us via post, we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

IP ADDRESSES

Every single device connected to the internet is awarded a set of numbers that serve as their “Internet Protocol” (IP) address. When a visitor requests a page on Prestige Golf & Beach, our web servers automatically recognise that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine website traffic to investigate use of our network, the users, or to cooperate with law enforcement activities and enquiries. The information gained can include which pages were visited, how long a user was on the website for, how the user found the website, and what the user clicked on whilst using the website.

The information collected helps Prestige Golf & Beach investigate whether our website meets the needs of our users, as well as to evaluate how each of our websites can be improved. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals.

Prestige Golf & Beach will disclose an IP address, when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
– cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Prestige Golf & Beach’s website.
– protect and defend the rights or property of Prestige Golf & Beach or visitors to our websites
– identify persons who may be violating the law, our terms and conditions of use, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our websites or the computer equipment on which it is hosted (whether owned by Prestige Golf & Beach or a third party)
– fulfil a user’s order or request

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your internet browser from a website, and stored on your device. A cookie can’t read data off your device or read others cookies from other websites.

From time-to-time, Prestige Golf & Beach may send a cookie to your device.

We use cookies to identify which areas of Prestige Golf & Beach you have visited or customised, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible.

You can choose whether to accept cookies from particular websites by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies, or even allow your it to notify every time a cookie is being sent.

If you choose not to accept cookies from Prestige Golf & Beach your experience of the website may be negatively affected, and some features may not work as intended.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use digital analytics tools (Google Analytics by Google) to monitor and record anonymous users interaction with Prestige Golf & Beach. This data can be used to retarget users through advertising on other websites, therefore an individual’s behaviour on one of our websites may result in them being retargeted by Google with advertising related to the pages they visited or actions they took on the site.

You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads or you may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

AUDIENCE SEGMENTATION

When you consent to share information with us, we may use this information to improve our services to you in the future. We may also use the information to understand the success of our marketing and use it to improve our overall service. Personal data is only stored for as long as deemed necessary for such purposes.

We may use the information you supply about your location (town/city/country) to make our marketing and services more relevant to you. We process this data in your legitimate interest.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or would like to see the data that we use for this purpose please email hello@prestigegolfandbeach.com.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘right of access’ request under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you, we will:
Give a description of what we hold.
Explain why we are holding the information.
Explain who the information could be disclosed to.
Provide a copy of the information, in an intelligible form.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons, unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. All information is disposed of securely.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You have a right to be informed within a reasonable time, on request, the information we hold about you, how we obtained it, and to whom the information may be disclosed to. Requests must always be made in writing. If a request is deemed unfounded or excessive, or involves requests for copies of the same information already supplied, we reserve the right to levy a fee for this service.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site and, where appropriate, through email notification

HOW TO CONTACT US

This privacy policy does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information, but we are happy to provide any additional information where necessary. All requests for this information are to be directed to any of the below point of communication:

Email: hello@prestigegolfandbeach.com

Telephone: +34 ‭868 088 105

Post: Office No.10, Centro de Negocios, 45 C/Severo Ochoa, Polígono Industrial, Los Alcazares, Murcia, 30710, Spain